Agri Exam

All Agricultural Exams Study Material

Plant Names Crops Botanical Names

 Plant Names 

List of Crops–Common and Botanical Names

 

Cereals & millets
Rice Oryza sativa
Wheat Triticum aestivum . Triticum sativum,
Maize Zea mays
Rye Secale cereale
Oat Avena sativa
Barley Hordeum vulgare
Sorghum (Jowar) Sorghum bicolor
Pearl millet (Bajra) Pennisetum glaucum
Finger millet (Ragi) Eleusine coracana
Barnyard millet (kuthiraivali) Echinochloa frumentacea
Italian millet (thenai) Setaria italica.
Kodo millet (varagu) Paspalum scrobiculatum.
Common millet (panivaragu) Panicum millaceum
Little millet (samai) Panicum milleare

 

Pulses
Black gram, Kalai, Urd Vigna mungo var, radiatus
Chickling vetch, khesari Lathyrus sativus
Chickpea (Gram) Cicer arietinum
Cowpea Vigna sinensis
Green gram Mung or Moong Vigna radiatus
Horse gram, kulthi Macrotyloma uniflorum
Lentil Lens esculenta
Moth bean Phaseolus aconitifolia
Peas Pisum sativum
Pigeon pea, Arhar, Tur Cajanas cajan  (Cajanus indicus)
Pillipesara Phaseolus trilobus
Soybean Glycine max



Oilseeds
Black mustard – Brassica nigra
Castor Ricinus communis
Coconut Cocus nucifera
Groundnut/peanut Arachis hypogaea
Indian mustard or rai Brassica juncea
Indian rape or toria Brassica napeustris  var, napus
Niger Guizotia abyssinica
Linseed Linum usitatissimum
 Safflower Carthamus tinctorious
 Sesame/Gingelly/Til Sesamum indicum
Sunflower Helianthus annus
White mustard Brassica alba
Oil palm Elaeis guinensis.

 

 

Fibre Crops
Sunnhemp Crotalaria juncea
Jute Corchorus spp.
Cotton Gossypium spp.
Mesta Hibiscus cannabinus
Tobacco (Desi) Nicotiana tobacum.
Tobacco (Calcutta) Nicotiana rustica.

 

Sugars and Starches
Pine apple Ananas sativa
Potato Solanum tuberosum
Sweet potato Ipomea batatus
Tapioca Manihot esculenta
Sugarcane Saccharum officinarum
Sugar beet Beta vulgaris

 

Spices and Condiments
Black pepper Piper nigrum L.
Betel vine Piper betle L.
Cardamom Elettaria cardamomum
 Coriander Coriandrum sativum
Garlic Allium sativum
Ginger Zingiber officinale
Onion Allium cepa
Red pepper, Chillies Capsicum annum
Turmeric Curcuma longa

 

Forage Grasses
 Buffel grass, Anjan Cenchrus ciliaris.
Dallis grass Paspalum dilatatum
Dinanath grass Pennisetum.
Guinea grass Panicum maximum
Marvel grass Dicanthium annulatum
Napier or Elephant grass Pennisetum purpureum
Pangola grass Digitaria decumbens
Para grass Brachiaria mutica.
Sudan grass Sorghum sudanense
Teosinte Euchlaena mexicana
Blue panicum Panicum antidotale

 

Forage Legumes
Berseem/Egyptian Clover Trifolium alexandrinum
Centrosema Centrosema pubescens.
Gaur/Cluster bean Cyamopsis tetragonoloba
Lucerne/Alfalfa
Medicago sativa
Sirato
Macroptlium atropurpureum.
Velvet Bean
Mucuna cochinchinensis




Plantation Crops (Plant Names)
Banana Musa paradisiaca
Areca Palm Areca catechu
Arrowroot Maranta arundinacea
Cacao Theobroma cacao
 Coconut Cocos nucifera
Coffee Coffea arabica
Tea Camellia theasinesis

 

Green Manure Crops
Daincha Sesbania aculeata
Sesbania speciosa
Sunnhemp Crotolaria juncea
Manila agathi Sesbania rostrata.
 Sittagathi Sesbania sesban.

 Plant Names 

Vegetables
 Ash Gourd Beniacasa cerifera
Bitter gourd Momordica charantia
Bottle gourd Lagenaria leucantha
Brinjal Solanum melongena
Broad bean Vicia faba
Cabbage Brassica oleracea var. capitata
Chinese cabbage Brassica pekinensis
Carrot Daucus carota
Cauliflower Brassica oleracea var. botrytis
 Colocasia Colocasia esculenta (L).
Cucumber Cucumis sativus
 Double bean Phaseolus lunatus
Elephant ear/edible arum Colocasia antiquorum
Elephant foot/yam Amorphophallus campanulatus
French bean Phaseolus vulgaris
Knol khol Brassica oleracea var. Caulorapa
Lesser yam Dioscorea alata
Lettuce Lactuca sativa
Must Melon Cucumis melo
Pointed gourd/Parwal Trichosanthes diora
Pumpkin Cucurbita moschata
Radish Raphanus sativus
Bhendi Abelmoschus esculentus
Red pumpkin Cucurbita maxima
Ridge gourd Luffa acutangula
Spinach Spinacia oleracea
Snake gourd Trichosanthes anguina.
Tomato Lycopersicum esculentus
Turnip Brassica campestris var. rapa
Watermelon Citrullus vulgaris
Yam Dioscorea esculenta

 

Medicinal Crops
Aloe Aloe vera
Ashwagantha Withania somnifera
Belladonna Atropa belladona
Bishop’s weed Ammi visnaga
Bringaraj Eclipta alba.
Cinchona Cinchona sp.
Coleus Coleus forskholli
Dioscorea Dioscorea bulbifera
Duboisia Duboisia myoporoides
Glory Lily Gloriosa superba
Ipecae Cephaelis ipecacuanha
Long pepper Piper longum
Opium poppy Papav somniferum.
Prim rose Oenothera lamarekiana
Roselle Hibiscus sabdariffa
Sarpagandha Rauvalfia serpentine
Senna Cassia angustifolia
Sweet Flag Acorus calamus
Valeriana Valeriana wallaichii




Aromatic Crops (Plant Names)
Ambrettee Abelmoschus moschatus
Celery Apium graveolens
Citronella Cymbopogon winterianus
Geranium Pelargonium graveolens.
Jasmine Jasminum grantiflorum.
Khus Vetiveria zizanoids.
Lavender Lavendula sp.
Lemon grass Cymbopogon flexuosus
Mint Mint sp.
Palmarosa Cymbopogon martini.
Patchouli Pogostemon cablin
Sandal wood Santalum album.
Sacred Basil (Tulsi) Ocimum sanctum
Tuberose Polianthus tuberosa

 

Other Economic Crops
Annatto Bixa orellana.
Camphor Basil Ocimum kilimandscharicum.
Henna Lawsonia inermis
Pyrethrum Chrysanthemum cineraraefolium.
More Quiz Click Here
More Agriculture Study Click Here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyright © 2018 Agriexam.com
error: Content is protected !!